Privacy Policy

   PRIVACY POLICY                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

The Association of Financial Advisers Limited and each of its subsidiaries or affiliates (each AFA, we, us or our) understand that your privacy is important and are committed to protecting your personal information.

We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles).  We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending commercial electronic messages.

Our Privacy Policy is a summary of our obligations under the Privacy Act and the Principles.  It shows how we deal with personal information we collect and our commitment to protecting your privacy.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect and hold about you includes but is not limited to your:

.  name

. business, personal postal and street addresses

. your email addresses

. telephone numbers and other contact information

. place and date of birth

. gender

. financial records

. driver’s licence

. passport

. authorised representative certificate

. qualifications

. education (including academic transcripts)

. employment records

. practice details

. recommendations and reference letters

. membership history

. social media information

. records of communications and interactions with us

. information collected during any referral or inquiry made about you

. information collected during any inquiry, investigation, disciplinary proceeding or dispute process or other action relating to you

. information collected in relation to any monitoring or audit of your business, practice or that of your staff or authorised representatives

In addition, we may collect sensitive information about you directly or indirectly from third parties whether in Australia or elsewhere with your consent.  Sensitive information is a category of personal information and may include:

. any criminal record

. health records

. information about racial or ethnic origins

. membership of a professional or trade association or political party

. tax file numbers

We refer to your personal and sensitive information as your personal information in this Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

.   fulfil our role as a professional body or co-regulator in accordance with the Corporations Act and all other relevant legal and contractual obligations

.  assess the suitability of applicants for membership and the suitability of members who wish to renew their membership

.  confirm membership status with third parties, including with regulators or statutory bodies and to provide third parties with information as may be authorised or required by law

.  process enrolment in or assessment of courses of study or training courses or conferences whether conducted by the AFA or by third parties

. perform accreditation of members

. maintain membership records including records on student members

. to regulate the activities of members

. conduct research, make submissions and engage in public advocacy

. assess suitability of appointment to any Board, committee, commission or Tribunal operated by or associated with the AFA

. promote and market our services and products

. conduct, manage and report on any monitoring or audit of our members

. manage complaints and conduct investigations and disciplinary or dispute resolution activities, including where permitted by law, to externally publish the outcomes of any disciplinary proceedings

. send out membership renewals, surveys, voting papers and other information relevant to our functions and obligations under our Constitution, Bylaws, Regulations, codes, policies, practices or guidelines

. vendors, suppliers, business partners and other third parties associated with AFA in order to ensure the provision of a particular service or product including without limitation for raising funds for charitable purposes, for payment processing, education or training, for the purposes of mentoring, dispute resolution, investigatory and/or disciplinary processes

. third parties in order to report a notifiable data breach under the Privacy Act or to otherwise mitigate a data breach

. do things for a purpose directly related to any of the purposes described above

You may notify us at any time that you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes by notifying the AFA using the contact details set out in this Policy.

How to access your personal information, or seek to have it corrected

.  You may access your personal information or if you believe that it is incorrect, you may seek to have it corrected, following on a receipt of your written request.

. To request access, or to correct your personal information, please contact the AFA’s Privacy Officer or a member of the AFA’s Privacy Team who will contact you (either by phone or email) and will work with you to provide you with access to your information or to determine whether it requires correction.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Use of Cookies and Third Party Websites

We use “cookies” to collect data about the usage of our websites. Cookies are a small text file on your computer or other device such as a smartphone.  Each time you use our website, details about your visit can be recorded such as your domain name or internet protocol address, the type of browser, time and date and the pages of the website you visited.

As cookies may identify your browser, they may remember your next visit and accordingly we remember your login details. We may use our cookies or third party cookies also for research, survey, analytical or marketing purposes or to personalise your website interactions with us.

Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose or transfer personal information overseas including without limitation to the Asia-Pacific, United Kingdom, European Union or the United States of America.  We may also use cloud storage and IT providers that are located outside Australia.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or you would like to make a complaint, please contact the AFA Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

The Association of Financial Advisers

Level 5, 257 Clarence Street

Sydney  NSW 2000

 

We take all privacy complaints we receive seriously and will respond to all complaints we receive within a reasonable period of time.

If you are not satisfied how we handled your complaint, you may contact us further to advise us of your concerns.  If we are still unable to resolve your concerns, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for a review of your complaint.

Variations to our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and and will publish an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.  Members of the AFA acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

Further Information about Privacy

For additional information about privacy and the protection of personal information, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au